Club Honours

Victorian Division 1
Champions (3): 1936, 1937, 1946
Runners-up (1): 1957

Victorian Division 2

Champions (2): 1935, 1952

Victorian Metropolitan League Division 2

Runners Up (1): 1978

Dockerty Cup

Winners (4): 1941, 1945, 1950, 1957
Runners Up (3): 1942, 1943, 1946Victorian State League Division 2 North West
Champions (1): 2014
Champions (1): 2013
Runners-up (1): 2012*
* Lost Playoff Promotion MatchVictorian State League Division 2 Grand Final
Runners Up (1): 2013

Victorian State League Division 2 North West Reserves
Champions (4): 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012

Victorian State League Division 3 North West
Runners Up (1): 2009*
* Gained Promotion

Victorian State League Division 3 North West Reserves
Champions (1): 2009

City of Moreland Mayor’s Charity Cup
Winners (3): 1998, 2001, 2013

Masters League
Runners Up (2): 2008, 2010

Individual Honours

Season 2013
First Grade Best & Fairest (Bobby Murdoch Medal): Joint Winners Shane Carr & Jake Parry
First Grade Leading Goalscorer: Adam Orme (18)*
Reserve Grade Best & Fairest (Stan Lee Medal): Chris Nicholas
Reserve Grade Leading Goalscorer: Josh DeSensi & Spiros Tsaroumis (8)
Alby McCormack Medal: Shane Carr
Marshall Lock Award: Maurice Bisetto
Coaches Awards: Dan Kelton (First Grade), Julian Barbanera (Reserve Grade)
* Also won League Leading GoalscorerSeason 2012
First Grade Best & Fairest (Bobby Murdoch Medal): Joint Winners Adam Orme & Sam Wade
First Grade Leading Goalscorer: Adam Orme (21)*
Reserve Grade Best & Fairest (Stan Lee Medal): Joint Winners Ben DeGraft & Joe Mazza
Reserve Grade Leading Goalscorer: Ben DeGraft (11)
Under 21’s Best & Fairest: Chris Nicholas
Under 21’s Leading Goalscorer: Josh DeSensi (18)
2012 State League 2NW First Grade Statistics
Marshall Lock Award:
* Also won League Leading GoalscorerSeason 2011
State League Division 2 North West Best & Fairest: Sam Wade
First Grade Best & Fairest (Bobby Murdoch Medal): TBA
First Grade Leading Goalscorer: Darren Griffiths (16)*
Reserve Grade Best & Fairest (Stan Lee Medal): TBA
Reserve Grade Leading Goalscorer: Nathan Chapman (9)
Alby McCormack Medal: Joe Clarke
Marshall Lock Award:
Also won League Leading GoalscorerSeason 2010
First Grade Best & Fairest (Bobby Murdoch Medal): TBA
First Grade Leading Goalscorer: Kamer Simsek (16)*
Reserve Grade Best & Fairest (Stan Lee Medal): TBA
Reserve Grade Leading Goalscorer: TBA
Also won League Leading Goalscorer

Frankie Loughran Supporters Award

2013 Shane Carr
2012 Adam Orme
2011 Darren Griffiths
2010 Kam Simsek
2009 Ernie Simsek
2008 Janusz Podgorski

Moreland City FC State & National Representatives

If you have any further information (including number of caps) to provide regarding State & National Representatives please email us here

Name

Victoria

Tasmania

Australia

Era

Frank McIVERXX1938 –
Les GILBERTX1949 –
Reg HARDMANXX1949 –
Halbert GRIXXX1949 –
Joe KENNEDYXX1949 –
Cam ROUGHX1952 –
Laurie STOTTX1954 –
AngusX(Socceroo #108)1954 –
DRENNENX2 Caps1954 –
Bob WEMYSSX(Socceroo #162)1954 –
Bob STRACHANX1957 –
Jack WILSONXX1954 –
Pat CLARKEXX1954 –
FrankX36 Caps1954 –
LOUGHRANX(Socceroo #134)1954 –
Don HODGSONXX1955 –
Ted SMITHX2 Caps1954 –
NormanXX(Socceroo #156)1955 –
HOBSONXX1955 –
David OXTONX1958 –
Les GOODMANX1957 –
Don INNARDX1957 –
Ian McCLEODX1956 –
Ron WHYMANX1974?
Ron McNEILLX1949 – 1978
Jack FINDLAY
Hammy6 Caps
McMEECHAN(Socceroo #182)
Eric HEATHX

Marshall Locke winners

​1962    Eric Heath
1963    Don Drake
1964    Ken Holland
1965    Sam Horrobin
1966    John Strachan
1967    Les Stuttard
1968    Pat Contessa
1969    Bob Murdoch
1970    George Cairns
1971    John Johnson
1972    A Tannahill
1973    H Pilson
1974    A Tannahill
1975    S Stokes
1976    J Sinclair
1977    R Murdoch
1978    M Finlayson
1979    Vi Tannahill
1980    R Murdoch
1981    J Callaghan
1982    G Jennent
1983    V Chetcutti
1984    W Campbell
1985    B Murdoch
1986    J Sinclair
1987    B Murdoch
1988    P Robson
1989    M Walsk
1990    J Pace
1991    J Green
1992    B Dymot
1993    D Garthwaite
1994    A. P. Elliman
1995    K & S Pryce
1996    G Green
1997    A Mccormack
1998    T Tierney & B Murdoch
1999    John Wallace
2000    James Green
2001    Albert Mccormack
2002    Jose Cabrerra
2003    R Pianalto
2004    R Marcen
2005    Joseph Cavoli
2006    Jim Green
2007    Joe Cavoli
2008    Maurizio Bisetto & Mark McDonald
2009    Fergus Donoghue
2010    Stan Lee
2011    Sonny Pegorin
2012    Roy Murray
2013    Maurice Bisetto
2014    Orhan Kara & Adrian Mathers
2015    Gerard Porter